ISU is a flagship public, research-intensive HEI in Georgia that was established in 2006 as a merger of six different institutions, each having a long history and a diverse institutional profile. Its schools offer distinctive training in their respective direction and in-depth research opportunity in social sciences, humanities, life sciences, earth sciences, and hard sciences. Teaching, especially at graduate level, is tightly integrated with scientific research and the nexus between these two is very strong. ISU is actively involved in international projects. The priorities of these international projects/programs range from infrastructure and new programs development, improvement of academic and scientific potential and sharing international experience with the leading universities, research organizations, and institutions.
ISU is one of its region’s most progressive institutions. Supporting its excellent research, it has formed an entrepreneurial ecosystem to influence the mindset of its academic, administrative and technical staff, students and researchers. It has a wide range of pilot tailor-made entrepreneurship courses, training, mentoring schemes and events. It also has led to various start-up ideas and helped transform them into viable, commercialized products/services. Since 2016, ISU has been a member of the Global Entrepreneurship Network (GEN) and organized the Global Entrepreneurship Week, which gathered inspiring speakers, mentors, entrepreneurs and featured activities, workshops, seminars, public lectures, business competitions, creathons to motivate, connect and engage entrepreneurs from different spheres. ISU has also pioneered a university-wide, multidisciplinary entrepreneur alumni network, offering wide diversity of benefits to its beneficiaries (mentoring, consultations, events and platforms for knowledge/experience sharing)